Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

AVS 1.2.3 Release


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 symtab

symtab

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 217 posts

Posted 16 June 2009 - 10:10 PM

Hi,

AVS 1.2.3 (and upgrade script) will be available in the Client Area as soon as possible. Fixes:
AVS 1.2.3 Tue Jun 16 15:00:35 EEST 2009
    - version bump
    - new languages spanish, italian, russian, chines (tranditional and simplified)
    - fixed profile gender bug
    - fixed delete thumbs bug in convert_video
    - fixed a security problem for images (images can contain php code, which gets executed in certain conditions)
    - fixed ajax related games private error
    - fixed lighttpd bug in player configuration files
    - fixed modules settings typo
    - fixed multi-server typo in admin delete videos

Changed Files:
include/version.php
include/config.language.php
language/es_ES.lang.php
language/it_IT.lang.php
language/ru_RU.lang.php
language/cn_CT.lang.php
language/cn_CS.lang.php
templates/frontend/default/user_info.tpl
templates/frontend/blue/user_info.tpl
templates/frontend/orange/user_info.tpl
templates/frontend/purple/user_info.tpl
scripts/convert_video.php
include/function_global.php
modules/user/avatar.php
modules/album/addphotos.php
modules/upload/game.php
modules/upload/photo.php
include/ajax/related_games.php
media/player/config.php
media/player/config_embed.php
media/player/config_blog.php
templates/backend/default/index_modules.tpl
include/function_admin.php

There are 2 bugs that users reported, which i was not able to reproduce so i did not include any fixes. Also there are 2 IE6 only bugs, which i will only be able to fix tomorrow (i need to re-install a old version of windows to test with IE6, or if someone has IE6 and wants to help, just send me a email).

Thanks,
Adrian.

#2 phr0zthae

phr0zthae

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 16 June 2009 - 10:56 PM

You can download IE Tester for that! Just Google, I can't copy/paste on my iPhone :-/.

#3 PornWize

PornWize

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 01:00 AM

You still have not done this:

1 thing that is still not corrected, is the sponsor boarder on the http://www.xclip.tv/videos page.

If you look on the video page you will see that there is still no board for the sponsor in the footer.


You said you would fix it for the past 2 releases and have not.

#4 belen

belen

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 07:58 AM

I uploaded your new version, and now streaming is not working. Please tell me what's wrong...

#5 Akai

Akai

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 08:43 AM

You still have not done this:
1 thing that is still not corrected, is the sponsor boarder on the http://www.xclip.tv/videos page.

If you look on the video page you will see that there is still no board for the sponsor in the footer.

You said you would fix it for the past 2 releases and have not.


This is actually pretty easy to fix, and probably the reason why symtab hasn't done it yet is because his busy with security updates and such (which are more important).

- Open templates/frontend/default/videos.tpl
- At the very bottom (look for):

</div>
{insert name=adv assign=adv group='videos_bottom'}
{if $adv}<br /><div class="ads">{$adv}</div><br />{/if}
</div>

- and "replace" it with:
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
<div class="box">
<div class="btitle"><h2>{t c='global.sponsors'}</h2></div>
{insert name=adv assign=adv group='videos_bottom'}
{if $adv}<br /><div class="ads">{$adv}</div><br />{/if}
</div>
</div>



I uploaded your new version, and now streaming is not working. Please tell me what's wrong...


Look at your configuration files again, and see if all paths etc are correct. I have updated and it works fine on my end.
Alternatively, if you want, PM me your site/ftp info and I'll try to fix it for you as soon as I can.

And on a side note; Good job on the update symtab :)

- Akai

#6 SND

SND

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 09:54 AM

thx for the 1.2.3 real good job.
so lol mine still doesn't want to work:D

#7 belen

belen

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 10:05 AM

What do you mean look if all paths are correct? In new version update files there isn't config.local.php file, so everything should be same. I just uploaded update... Videos paths of course same....
What could be there maybe someone know?

Look at your configuration files again, and see if all paths etc are correct. I have updated and it works fine on my end.
Alternatively, if you want, PM me your site/ftp info and I'll try to fix it for you as soon as I can.

And on a side note; Good job on the update symtab :)

- Akai



#8 symtab

symtab

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 217 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 10:15 AM

Hi,

I made a change in the player configuration file, there is a line like
this:
<server>lighttpd</server>
replace with:
<server>lighhttpd</server>

in media/player/config.php and please let me know if this fixes the problem.

Adrian.

#9 SND

SND

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 10:17 AM

Hi,

I made a change in the player configuration file, there is a line like
this:

<server>lighttpd</server>
replace with:
<server>lighhttpd</server>

in media/player/config.php and please let me know if this fixes the problem.

Adrian.


who is it for thats for mee:D

#10 belen

belen

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 10:29 AM

Hi,

I made a change in the player configuration file, there is a line like
this:

<server>lighttpd</server>
replace with:
<server>lighhttpd</server>

in media/player/config.php and please let me know if this fixes the problem.

Adrian.


Yes this helped. Why you changed it to lighhttpd ?

#11 PornWize

PornWize

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts

Posted 17 June 2009 - 04:56 PM

This is actually pretty easy to fix, and probably the reason why symtab hasn't done it yet is because his busy with security updates and such (which are more important).

- Open templates/frontend/default/videos.tpl
- At the very bottom (look for):


</div>
{insert name=adv assign=adv group='videos_bottom'}
{if $adv}<br /><div class="ads">{$adv}</div><br />{/if}
</div>
- and "replace" it with:
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
<div class="box">
<div class="btitle"><h2>{t c='global.sponsors'}</h2></div>
{insert name=adv assign=adv group='videos_bottom'}
{if $adv}<br /><div class="ads">{$adv}</div><br />{/if}
</div>
</div>



Look at your configuration files again, and see if all paths etc are correct. I have updated and it works fine on my end.
Alternatively, if you want, PM me your site/ftp info and I'll try to fix it for you as soon as I can.

And on a side note; Good job on the update symtab :)

- Akai


Thanks for that. It worked perfect.

By chance can you share on how we can add buttons to the header?

Like now it shows Home, Videos, ect, but i would like to add some more buttons to add sections.

Thanks

#12 trevftw

trevftw

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 20 June 2009 - 03:26 PM

Thanks for that. It worked perfect.

By chance can you share on how we can add buttons to the header?

Like now it shows Home, Videos, ect, but i would like to add some more buttons to add sections.

Thanks


Edit the file: /public_html/templates/frontend/*yourtemplate*/header.tpl

In that file, find:
<div id="slidetabsmenu">
			<ul>
                <li{if $menu == 'community'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/community"><span>{translate c='menu.community'}</span></a></li>
                <li{if $menu == 'categories'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/categories"><span>{translate c='menu.categories'}</span></a></li>
                {if $blog_module == '1'}<li{if $menu == 'blogs'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/blogs"><span>{translate c='menu.blogs'}</span></a></li>{/if}
                {if $game_module == '1'}<li{if $menu == 'games'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/games"><span>{translate c='menu.games'}</span></a></li>{/if}
                {if $photo_module == '1'}<li{if $menu == 'albums'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/albums"><span>{translate c='menu.photos'}</span></a></li>{/if}
                <li{if $menu == 'videos'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/videos"><span>{translate c='menu.videos'}</span></a></li>
                <li{if $menu == 'home'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/"><span>{translate c='menu.home'}</span></a></li>				
			</ul>
			</div>

That's the menu code - notice how it's somewhat backwards. So if you want something to show up after videos, find:

{if $photo_module == '1'}<li{if $menu == 'albums'} id="current"{/if}><a href="{$relative}/albums"><span>{translate c='menu.photos'}</span></a></li>{/if}

And after that put:
<li id="current"><a href="pathtofilename/dir"><span>Anchor Text</span></a></li>

You can edit the .CSS file to make it all pretty, but I've yet to do that.

That'll get you started, though.

#13 Neso

Neso

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 22 June 2009 - 11:19 AM

Very nice ...

#14 belen

belen

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 30 June 2009 - 05:36 AM

Did everything like in documentation, trying to load home page, and getting this error:

Warning: require(/home/youporn/classes/timer.class.php) [function.require]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/youporn/public_html/include/config.php on line 13

Fatal error: require() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/youporn/classes/timer.class.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/youporn/public_html/include/config.php on line 13

What i'm missing?

#15 trevftw

trevftw

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 30 June 2009 - 07:15 AM

Did you upload /classes/timer.class.php ?

#16 joker

joker

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 01 July 2009 - 05:24 AM

I'm running 1.1.4... guess I need to upgrade... lol... I hate upgrades though because most of the time I have to go back and dig through my custom files and re-edit a bunch of stuff again.

#17 symtab

symtab

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 217 posts

Posted 01 July 2009 - 08:52 AM

Hi,

For the 1.2 upgrade its true, because almost every file is changed, but for 1.2.x upgrades only a few files are changed. For 1.3 an big upgrade will also required to edit a lot of files.

Thanks,
Adrian.

#18 Dudester

Dudester

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 01 July 2009 - 10:29 PM

What are going to be some of the features of 1.3?

#19 symtab

symtab

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 217 posts

Posted 02 July 2009 - 09:44 AM

Hi,

Main features will be payment gateway(s), hd encoding, iphone support and FTP upload. I have no exact release date.

Thanks,
Adrian.

#20 xorton

xorton

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 03 July 2009 - 05:29 AM

Edited:sorted

Edited by xorton, 04 July 2009 - 10:00 AM.